Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 257.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 18.0 TH/s |
| 5,346 W | Consommation électrique | 1,728 W |
| 20.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 96.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| — | Weight | 5,150.0 kg |
| 18,241 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,896 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)
Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 1328% more hashrate (257.0 vs 18.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 1328% more hashrate (257.0 vs 18.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 68% better power draw (5,346 vs 1,728 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 78% better efficacité (20.8 vs 96.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 209% more heat output (18,241 vs 5,896 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 75% more score de minage domestique (16.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $1,059 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.58 | Daily net profit | -$3.50 |
| -$2,365 | Net after 1 year | -$1,277 |
| -$3,672 | Net after 2 years | -$2,554 |
| -$4,978 | Net after 3 years | -$3,832 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) is more profitable at $-3.50/day compared to $-3.58/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) or Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) runs at 20.8 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) runs at 96.0 J/TH — a difference of 75.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficacité (20.8 vs 96.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Antminer KS3
