Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M10S |
|---|---|---|
| 257.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 55.0 TH/s |
| 5,346 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 20.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 63.6 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| — | Weight | 10,700.0 kg |
| 18,241 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Based on BTC price of $78,184 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 367% more hashrate (257.0 vs 55.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)'s favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 367% more hashrate (257.0 vs 55.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 35% better power draw (5,346 vs 3,500 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 67% better efficacité (20.8 vs 63.6 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 53% more heat output (18,241 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 38% more score de minage domestique (16.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M10S |
|---|---|---|
| $1,059 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,800 |
| -$3.58 | Daily net profit | -$6.42 |
| -$2,367 | Net after 1 year | -$6,144 |
| -$3,675 | Net after 2 years | -$8,487 |
| -$4,983 | Net after 3 years | -$10,831 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT Whatsminer M10SScore: 22/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) is more profitable at $-3.58/day compared to $-6.42/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S scores 22/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) runs at 20.8 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH — a difference of 42.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficacité (20.8 vs 63.6 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Antminer KS3
