Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 XP Hyd | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M10S |
|---|---|---|
| 255.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 55.0 TH/s |
| 5,304 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 20.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 63.6 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13.1 kg | Weight | 10,700.0 kg |
| 18,097 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 XP Hyd
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer S19 XP Hyd l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 364% more hashrate (255.0 vs 55.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 364% more hashrate (255.0 vs 55.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 34% better power draw (5,304 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 67% better efficacité (20.8 vs 63.6 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 100% better weight (13.1 vs 10,700.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 52% more heat output (18,097 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 100% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S19 XP Hyd | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M10S |
|---|---|---|
| $6,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,800 |
| -$3.55 | Daily net profit | -$6.42 |
| -$7,797 | Net after 1 year | -$6,144 |
| -$9,094 | Net after 2 years | -$8,487 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$10,831 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 XP HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 XP Hyd20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd is more profitable at $-3.55/day compared to $-6.42/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or MicroBT Whatsminer M10S?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd runs at 20.8 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH — a difference of 42.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficacité (20.8 vs 63.6 J/TH).
