Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) vs FluMiner T3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) | Specification | FluMiner T3 |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 115.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Consommation électrique | 1,700 W |
| 36.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.8 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14,200.0 kg | Weight | 12.6 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,800 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)
FluMiner T3
Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le FluMiner T3 l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 59% better efficacité (36.1 vs 14.8 J/TH). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) and FluMiner T3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- FluMiner T3 28% more hashrate (90.0 vs 115.0 TH/s)
- FluMiner T3 48% better power draw (3,250 vs 1,700 W)
- FluMiner T3 59% better efficacité (36.1 vs 14.8 J/TH)
- FluMiner T3 100% better weight (14,200.0 vs 12.6 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 91% more heat output (11,089 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
- FluMiner T3 155% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) | Metric | FluMiner T3 |
|---|---|---|
| $405 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,601 |
| -$4.56 | Daily net profit | $0.05 |
| -$2,071 | Net after 1 year | -$1,581 |
| -$3,737 | Net after 2 years | -$1,561 |
| -$5,403 | Net after 3 years | -$1,541 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~80.3 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
FluMiner T3$4.62/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
FluMiner T3Score: 56/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FluMiner T314.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) or the FluMiner T3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner T3 is more profitable at $0.05/day compared to $-4.56/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) or FluMiner T3?
The FluMiner T3 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) or FluMiner T3?
The FluMiner T3 scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) and FluMiner T3?
The Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) runs at 36.1 J/TH while the FluMiner T3 runs at 14.8 J/TH — a difference of 21.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 59% better efficacité (36.1 vs 14.8 J/TH).
