Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)

Taux de hachage 200.0 TH/s Puissance 3,550 W Efficiency 17.8 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M66S

Whatsminer M66S

Taux de hachage 298.0 TH/s Puissance 5,518 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) vs Whatsminer M66S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) Specification Whatsminer M66S
200.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 298.0 TH/s
3,550 W Consommation électrique 5,518 W
17.8 J/TH Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
14.2 kg Weight 13.5 kg
12,113 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,827 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00009204 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$8.52
Daily Profit -$1.32
Monthly -$39.72
Yearly -$483.30

Whatsminer M66S

Daily Revenue 0.00013713 BTC $10.72
Daily Electricity -$13.24
Daily Profit -$2.52
Monthly -$75.64
Yearly -$920.29

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 36% better power draw (3,550 vs 5,518 W). The Whatsminer M66S holds the edge in hashrate and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) — l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) and Whatsminer M66S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M66S 49% more hashrate (200 vs 298 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 36% better power draw (3,550 vs 5,518 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 4% better efficacité (17.8 vs 18.5 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M66S 5% better weight (14.2 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M66S 55% more heat output (12,113 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M66S 175% more score de minage domestique (16.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) Metric Whatsminer M66S
$1,076 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,000
-$1.32 Daily net profit -$2.52
-$1,559 Net after 1 year -$8,920
-$2,042 Net after 2 years -$9,841
-$2,526 Net after 3 years -$10,761
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M66S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)

17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) or Whatsminer M66S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) is more profitable at $-1.32/day compared to $-2.52/day for the Whatsminer M66S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) vs Whatsminer M66S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) or Whatsminer M66S?

The Whatsminer M66S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) and Whatsminer M66S on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) runs at 17.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 0.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 4% better efficacité (17.8 vs 18.5 J/TH).