Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 200.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Consommation électrique | 3,550 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,113 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 215% more hashrate (63.5 vs 200.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)'s favour. The Antminer K7 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 215% more hashrate (63.5 vs 200.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 13% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,550 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 63% better efficacité (48.5 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 1% better weight (14.0 vs 14.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 15% more heat output (10,509 vs 12,113 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 125% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,076 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$1.33 |
| -$5,365 | Net after 1 year | -$1,561 |
| -$7,229 | Net after 2 years | -$2,045 |
| -$9,094 | Net after 3 years | -$2,530 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) is more profitable at $-1.33/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 30.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficacité (48.5 vs 17.8 J/TH).
