Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 200.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 3,550 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,113 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 5434683% more hashrate (0.0 vs 200.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)'s favour. The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 5434683% more hashrate (0.0 vs 200.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 38% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,550 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 61% more heat output (7,506 vs 12,113 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 150% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,076 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$1.33 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$1,561 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$2,045 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$2,530 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) is more profitable at $-1.33/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 597,808.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 17.8 J/TH).
