Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)

Taux de hachage 227.0 TH/s Puissance 3,623 W Efficiency 16.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A16

Canaan Avalon A16

Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s Puissance 3,900 W Efficiency 13.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) Specification Canaan Avalon A16
227.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s
3,623 W Consommation électrique 3,900 W
16.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.8 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
17.2 kg Weight 14.9 kg
12,362 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,307 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00010446 BTC $8.17
Daily Electricity -$8.70
Daily Profit -$0.53
Monthly -$15.82
Yearly -$192.48

Canaan Avalon A16

Daily Revenue 0.00012977 BTC $10.15
Daily Electricity -$9.36
Daily Profit $0.79
Monthly $23.61
Yearly $287.20

Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A16, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 24% more hashrate (227 vs 282 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A16 — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) and Canaan Avalon A16 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Canaan Avalon A16 24% more hashrate (227 vs 282 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) 7% better power draw (3,623 vs 3,900 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 13% better efficacité (16.0 vs 13.8 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 13% better weight (17.2 vs 14.9 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 8% more heat output (12,362 vs 13,307 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) Metric Canaan Avalon A16
$3,269 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,202
-$0.53 Daily net profit $0.79
-$3,461 Net after 1 year -$3,915
-$3,654 Net after 2 years -$3,628
-$3,846 Net after 3 years -$3,340
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~14.6 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Canaan Avalon A16

$1.31/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A16

13.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) or Canaan Avalon A16 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16 is more profitable at $0.79/day compared to $-0.53/day for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) or the Canaan Avalon A16 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) or Canaan Avalon A16?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) and Canaan Avalon A16 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A16 runs at 13.8 J/TH — a difference of 2.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 13% better efficacité (16.0 vs 13.8 J/TH).