Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Taux de hachage 300.0 TH/s Puissance 4,050 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
VS
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Taux de hachage 12.0 TH/s Puissance 1,100 W Efficiency 91.7 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion Specification Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
300.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 12.0 TH/s
4,050 W Consommation électrique 1,100 W
13.5 J/TH Efficiency 91.7 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit 65 dB
14.4 kg Weight 3.5 kg
13,819 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,753 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 52/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Daily Revenue 0.00013805 BTC $10.79
Daily Electricity -$9.72
Daily Profit $1.07
Monthly $32.19
Yearly $391.64

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000552 BTC $0.43
Daily Electricity -$2.64
Daily Profit -$2.21
Monthly -$66.25
Yearly -$806.02

Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 2400% more hashrate (300.0 vs 12.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and Antminer Slim Edition (S9) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 2400% more hashrate (300.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 73% better power draw (4,050 vs 1,100 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 85% better efficacité (13.5 vs 91.7 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 23% better noise (50.0 vs 65.0 dB)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 76% better weight (14.4 vs 3.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 268% more heat output (13,819 vs 3,753 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 18% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 52.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion Metric Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
$1,593 Upfront cost (MSRP) $350
$1.07 Daily net profit -$2.21
-$1,201 Net after 1 year -$1,156
-$810 Net after 2 years -$1,962
-$418 Net after 3 years -$2,768
Takes ~4.1 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

$3.28/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 65 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or Antminer Slim Edition (S9) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion is more profitable at $1.07/day compared to $-2.21/day for the Antminer Slim Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) at 65 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion runs at 13.5 J/TH while the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH — a difference of 78.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficacité (13.5 vs 91.7 J/TH).