Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) | Specification | Antminer Slim Edition (S9) |
|---|---|---|
| 442.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 12.0 TH/s |
| 5,304 W | Consommation électrique | 1,100 W |
| 12.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 91.7 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | 65 dB |
| 17.2 kg | Weight | 3.5 kg |
| 18,097 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,753 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 52/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | D-Central |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 3583% more hashrate (442.0 vs 12.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)'s favour. The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) and Antminer Slim Edition (S9) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 3583% more hashrate (442.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 79% better power draw (5,304 vs 1,100 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 87% better efficacité (12.0 vs 91.7 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 23% better noise (50.0 vs 65.0 dB)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 80% better weight (17.2 vs 3.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 382% more heat output (18,097 vs 3,753 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 18% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 52.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) | Metric | Antminer Slim Edition (S9) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $350 |
| $3.17 | Daily net profit | -$2.21 |
| -$7,642 | Net after 1 year | -$1,156 |
| -$6,484 | Net after 2 years | -$1,962 |
| -$5,326 | Net after 3 years | -$2,768 |
| Takes ~7.6 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)$5.38/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)Score: 52/100. 65 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is more profitable at $3.17/day compared to $-2.21/day for the Antminer Slim Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or Antminer Slim Edition (S9)?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) at 65 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) or Antminer Slim Edition (S9)?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) and Antminer Slim Edition (S9)?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH while the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH — a difference of 79.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficacité (12.0 vs 91.7 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) vs Antminer KS3
