Bitmain Antminer S7-LN vs Avalon A1346
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S7-LN | Specification | Avalon A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.7 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 110.0 TH/s |
| 697 W | Consommation électrique | 3,300 W |
| 258.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 7,500.0 kg | Weight | 12.3 kg |
| 2,378 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN
Avalon A1346
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Avalon A1346 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 3974% more hashrate (2.7 vs 110.0 TH/s) in the Avalon A1346's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN and Avalon A1346 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Avalon A1346 3974% more hashrate (2.7 vs 110.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7-LN 79% better power draw (697 vs 3,300 W)
- Avalon A1346 88% better efficacité (258.2 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- Avalon A1346 100% better weight (7,500.0 vs 12.3 kg)
- Avalon A1346 373% more heat output (2,378 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1346 20% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S7-LN | Metric | Avalon A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,800 |
| -$1.58 | Daily net profit | -$3.96 |
| -$575 | Net after 1 year | -$4,247 |
| -$1,150 | Net after 2 years | -$5,694 |
| -$1,725 | Net after 3 years | -$7,141 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1346Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A134630.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN vs Avalon A1346: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN is more profitable at $-1.58/day compared to $-3.96/day for the Avalon A1346. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN vs Avalon A1346: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Avalon A1346 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN or the Avalon A1346?
The Avalon A1346 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN and Avalon A1346 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN runs at 258.2 J/TH while the Avalon A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 228.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficacité (258.2 vs 30.0 J/TH).
