Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s Puissance 1,225 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer T17+

Antminer T17+

Taux de hachage 64.0 TH/s Puissance 3,200 W Efficiency 50.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Antminer T17+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Specification Antminer T17+
12.5 TH/s Taux de hachage 64.0 TH/s
1,225 W Consommation électrique 3,200 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 50.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 10.0 kg
4,180 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,918 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.94
Daily Profit -$2.49
Monthly -$74.70
Yearly -$908.84

Antminer T17+

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.30
Daily Electricity -$7.68
Daily Profit -$5.38
Monthly -$161.27
Yearly -$1,962.17

Based on BTC price of $78,236 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer T17+ l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 412% more hashrate (12.5 vs 64.0 TH/s) in the Antminer T17+'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer T17+ — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) and Antminer T17+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer T17+ 412% more hashrate (12.5 vs 64.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 62% better power draw (1,225 vs 3,200 W)
  • Antminer T17+ 49% better efficacité (98.0 vs 50.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer T17+ 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 10.0 kg)
  • Antminer T17+ 161% more heat output (4,180 vs 10,918 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer T17+ 171% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Metric Antminer T17+
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.49 Daily net profit -$5.38
-$974 Net after 1 year -$1,962
-$1,883 Net after 2 years -$3,924
-$2,792 Net after 3 years -$5,887
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer T17+

50.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or Antminer T17+ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.49/day compared to $-5.38/day for the Antminer T17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Antminer T17+: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer T17+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Antminer T17+: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer T17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) and Antminer T17+ on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Antminer T17+ runs at 50.0 J/TH — a difference of 48.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficacité (98.0 vs 50.0 J/TH).