Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Taux de hachage 40.0 TH/s Puissance 2,200 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

Taux de hachage 84.0 TH/s Puissance 3,150 W Efficiency 37.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
40.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 84.0 TH/s
2,200 W Consommation électrique 3,150 W
55.0 J/TH Efficiency 37.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
11,500.0 kg Weight 14,200.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,748 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00001841 BTC $1.44
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.84
Monthly -$115.23
Yearly -$1,401.94

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00003866 BTC $3.02
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$4.54
Monthly -$136.14
Yearly -$1,656.36

Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 110% more hashrate (40.0 vs 84.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)'s favour. The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) and Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 110% more hashrate (40.0 vs 84.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 30% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,150 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 32% better efficacité (55.0 vs 37.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 19% better weight (11,500 vs 14,200 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 43% more heat output (7,506 vs 10,748 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 18% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
$155 Upfront cost (MSRP) $179
-$3.84 Daily net profit -$4.54
-$1,557 Net after 1 year -$1,835
-$2,959 Net after 2 years -$3,492
-$4,361 Net after 3 years -$5,148
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Score: 26/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

37.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) or Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) is more profitable at $-3.84/day compared to $-4.54/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) or the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) scores 26/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) and Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) runs at 37.5 J/TH — a difference of 17.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 32% better efficacité (55.0 vs 37.5 J/TH).