Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S |
|---|---|---|
| 11.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 980.0 TH/s |
| 1,450 W | Consommation électrique | 13,230 W |
| 126.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 3,800.0 kg | Weight | 37.0 kg |
| 4,947 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 45,141 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
Based on BTC price of $78,005 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 8422% more hashrate (11.5 vs 980.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 8422% more hashrate (11.5 vs 980.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 89% better power draw (1,450 vs 13,230 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 89% better efficacité (126.1 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 99% better weight (3,800.0 vs 37.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 812% more heat output (4,947 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 42% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S |
|---|---|---|
| $955 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.07 | Daily net profit | $3.43 |
| -$2,075 | Net after 1 year | +$1,251 |
| -$3,194 | Net after 2 years | +$2,501 |
| -$4,314 | Net after 3 years | +$3,752 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S$6.49/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $3.43/day compared to $-3.07/day for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 112.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficacité (126.1 vs 13.5 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) with...
Compare MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S with...
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
