Canaan AvalonMiner 921 vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner 921 | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T |
|---|---|---|
| 20.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 32.0 TH/s |
| 1,700 W | Consommation électrique | 2,200 W |
| 85.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 68.8 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| — | Weight | 7,500.0 kg |
| 5,800 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,506 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner 921
Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 60% more hashrate (20.0 vs 32.0 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Canaan AvalonMiner 921 and Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T 60% more hashrate (20.0 vs 32.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 921 23% better power draw (1,700 vs 2,200 W)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T 19% better efficacité (85.0 vs 68.8 J/TH)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T 29% more heat output (5,800 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 921 8% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Canaan AvalonMiner 921 | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,266 |
| -$3.36 | Daily net profit | -$4.13 |
| -$1,227 | Net after 1 year | -$2,773 |
| -$2,453 | Net after 2 years | -$4,280 |
| -$3,680 | Net after 3 years | -$5,787 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan AvalonMiner 921Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T68.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 or Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 is more profitable at $-3.36/day compared to $-4.13/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Canaan AvalonMiner 921 vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 or Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 921 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 and Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T on J/TH?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 921 runs at 85.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T runs at 68.8 J/TH — a difference of 16.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 19% better efficacité (85.0 vs 68.8 J/TH).
Compare Canaan AvalonMiner 921 with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo+ 32T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
