Aisen A1 Pro vs Avalon A1566
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Aisen A1 Pro | Specification | Avalon A1566 |
|---|---|---|
| 23.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 185.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 3,420 W |
| 95.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| — | Weight | 14.9 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,669 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Aisen | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Aisen A1 Pro
Avalon A1566
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Avalon A1566 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 704% more hashrate (23.0 vs 185.0 TH/s). The Aisen A1 Pro claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Aisen A1 Pro and Avalon A1566 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Avalon A1566 704% more hashrate (23.0 vs 185.0 TH/s)
- Aisen A1 Pro 36% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,420 W)
- Avalon A1566 81% better efficiency (95.7 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Avalon A1566 55% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1566 38% more home mining score (26.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Aisen A1 Pro | Metric | Avalon A1566 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,500 |
| -$4.44 | Daily net profit | -$1.48 |
| -$1,622 | Net after 1 year | -$6,039 |
| -$3,244 | Net after 2 years | -$6,579 |
| -$4,865 | Net after 3 years | -$7,118 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1566Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A156618.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Aisen A1 Pro or the Avalon A1566?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1566 is more profitable at $-1.48/day compared to $-4.44/day for the Aisen A1 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Aisen A1 Pro vs Avalon A1566: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Avalon A1566 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Aisen A1 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Aisen A1 Pro or the Avalon A1566?
The Avalon A1566 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Aisen A1 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Aisen A1 Pro vs Avalon A1566: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Aisen A1 Pro runs at 95.7 J/TH while the Avalon A1566 runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 77.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (95.7 vs 18.5 J/TH).
