Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Aisen A1 Pro

Aisen A1 Pro

Hashrate 23.0 TH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 95.7 J/TH
VS
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH

Aisen A1 Pro vs Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Aisen A1 Pro Specification Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)
23.0 TH/s Hashrate 14.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 1,350 W
95.7 J/TH Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
Noise Level 60 dB
Weight 5.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,606 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 52/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Aisen Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Aisen A1 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00001058 BTC $0.83
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$4.45
Monthly -$133.57
Yearly -$1,625.06

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.69

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Aisen A1 Pro, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 64% more hashrate (23.0 vs 14.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Aisen A1 Pro — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Aisen A1 Pro and Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Aisen A1 Pro 64% more hashrate (23.0 vs 14.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 39% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,350 W)
  • Aisen A1 Pro 1% better efficiency (95.7 vs 96.4 J/TH)
  • Aisen A1 Pro 63% more heat output (7,506 vs 4,606 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 100% more home mining score (26.0 vs 52.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Aisen A1 Pro Metric Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $299
-$4.45 Daily net profit -$2.74
-$1,625 Net after 1 year -$1,298
-$3,250 Net after 2 years -$2,296
-$4,875 Net after 3 years -$3,295
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Aisen A1 Pro

95.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Aisen A1 Pro or the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-4.45/day for the Aisen A1 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Aisen A1 Pro or Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is quieter at 60 dB compared to the Aisen A1 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Aisen A1 Pro vs Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Aisen A1 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Aisen A1 Pro and Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)?

The Aisen A1 Pro runs at 95.7 J/TH while the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH — a difference of 0.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 1% better efficiency (95.7 vs 96.4 J/TH).