Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Aisen A1 Pro

Aisen A1 Pro

Hashrate 23.0 TH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 95.7 J/TH
VS
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH

Aisen A1 Pro vs Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Aisen A1 Pro Specification Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
23.0 TH/s Hashrate 14.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 1,350 W
95.7 J/TH Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
Noise Level 55 dB
Weight 6.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,606 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 59/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Aisen Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Aisen A1 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00001058 BTC $0.83
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$4.45
Monthly -$133.56
Yearly -$1,625.03

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.67

Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Aisen A1 Pro wins on 2 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 64% more hashrate (23.0 vs 14.0 TH/s) in the Aisen A1 Pro's favour. The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Aisen A1 Pro — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Aisen A1 Pro and Antminer Loki Edition (S9) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Aisen A1 Pro 64% more hashrate (23.0 vs 14.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 39% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,350 W)
  • Aisen A1 Pro 1% better efficiency (95.7 vs 96.4 J/TH)
  • Aisen A1 Pro 63% more heat output (7,506 vs 4,606 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 127% more home mining score (26.0 vs 59.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Aisen A1 Pro Metric Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $349
-$4.45 Daily net profit -$2.74
-$1,625 Net after 1 year -$1,348
-$3,250 Net after 2 years -$2,346
-$4,875 Net after 3 years -$3,345
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Aisen A1 Pro

95.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Aisen A1 Pro or the Antminer Loki Edition (S9)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-4.45/day for the Aisen A1 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Aisen A1 Pro or the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Aisen A1 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Aisen A1 Pro vs Antminer Loki Edition (S9): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Aisen A1 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Aisen A1 Pro and Antminer Loki Edition (S9)?

The Aisen A1 Pro runs at 95.7 J/TH while the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH — a difference of 0.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 1% better efficiency (95.7 vs 96.4 J/TH).