Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Specification | Antminer Slim Edition (S9) |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 12.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Power Consumption | 1,100 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 91.7 J/TH |
| 55 dB | Noise Level | 65 dB |
| 6.0 kg | Weight | 3.5 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,753 BTU/hr |
| 59/100 | Home Mining Score | 52/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | D-Central |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
Based on BTC price of $78,219 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer Loki Edition (S9), which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 15% better noise (55.0 vs 65.0 dB). The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) holds the edge in efficiency and power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Antminer Slim Edition (S9) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 17% more hashrate (14.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 19% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,100 W)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 5% better efficiency (96.4 vs 91.7 J/TH)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 15% better noise (55.0 vs 65.0 dB)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 42% better weight (6.0 vs 3.5 kg)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 23% more heat output (4,606 vs 3,753 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 13% more home mining score (59.0 vs 52.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Metric | Antminer Slim Edition (S9) |
|---|---|---|
| $349 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $350 |
| -$2.74 | Daily net profit | -$2.21 |
| -$1,348 | Net after 1 year | -$1,156 |
| -$2,346 | Net after 2 years | -$1,962 |
| -$3,345 | Net after 3 years | -$2,768 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)91.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.21/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Antminer Loki Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or Antminer Slim Edition (S9)?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) at 65 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or Antminer Slim Edition (S9)?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 52/100 for the Antminer Slim Edition (S9)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH — a difference of 4.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 5% better efficiency (96.4 vs 91.7 J/TH).
