Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Antminer Slim Edition (S17)

Antminer Slim Edition (S17)

Hashrate 50.0 TH/s Power 2,000 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S17)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification Antminer Slim Edition (S17)
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 50.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 2,000 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
60 dB Noise Level 70 dB
5.0 kg Weight 7.5 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,824 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 42/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.62

Antminer Slim Edition (S17)

Daily Revenue 0.00002301 BTC $1.80
Daily Electricity -$4.80
Daily Profit -$3.00
Monthly -$89.99
Yearly -$1,094.94

Based on BTC price of $78,237 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 257% more hashrate (14.0 vs 50.0 TH/s) in the Antminer Slim Edition (S17)'s favour. The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer Slim Edition (S17) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Antminer Slim Edition (S17) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 257% more hashrate (14.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 33% better power draw (1,350 vs 2,000 W)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 59% better efficiency (96.4 vs 40.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 14% better noise (60.0 vs 70.0 dB)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 33% better weight (5.0 vs 7.5 kg)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 48% more heat output (4,606 vs 6,824 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 24% more home mining score (52.0 vs 42.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric Antminer Slim Edition (S17)
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $600
-$2.74 Daily net profit -$3.00
-$1,298 Net after 1 year -$1,695
-$2,296 Net after 2 years -$2,790
-$3,295 Net after 3 years -$3,885
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer Slim Edition (S17)

40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Antminer Slim Edition (S17)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-3.00/day for the Antminer Slim Edition (S17). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Antminer Slim Edition (S17)?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is quieter at 60 dB compared to the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S17): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 42/100 for the Antminer Slim Edition (S17)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Antminer Slim Edition (S17)?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 56.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 59% better efficiency (96.4 vs 40.0 J/TH).