Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Hashrate 442.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 442.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 5,304 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.2 kg Weight 17.2 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,097 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00020340 BTC $16.07
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit $3.34
Monthly $100.34
Yearly $1,220.77

Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 12010770% more hashrate (0.0 vs 442.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 12010770% more hashrate (0.0 vs 442.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 59% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,304 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 12.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 17% better weight (14.2 vs 17.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 141% more heat output (7,506 vs 18,097 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 10% more home mining score (40.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,800
-$5.28 Daily net profit $3.34
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$7,579
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$6,358
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$5,138
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~7.2 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

$8.62/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is more profitable at $3.34/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,814.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 12.0 J/TH).