Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Hashrate 442.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 442.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 5,304 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
16.1 kg Weight 17.2 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,097 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.74
Yearly -$2,941.23

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00020340 BTC $16.07
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit $3.34
Monthly $100.34
Yearly $1,220.77

Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 4602% more hashrate (9.4 vs 442.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer KS3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 4602% more hashrate (9.4 vs 442.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer KS3 34% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,304 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 97% better efficiency (372.3 vs 12.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer KS3 6% better weight (16.1 vs 17.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 52% more heat output (11,942 vs 18,097 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,800
-$8.06 Daily net profit $3.34
-$10,941 Net after 1 year -$7,579
-$13,882 Net after 2 years -$6,358
-$16,824 Net after 3 years -$5,138
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~7.2 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

$11.40/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is more profitable at $3.34/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer KS3 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer KS3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 360.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficiency (372.3 vs 12.0 J/TH).