Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Hashrate 235.0 TH/s Power 5,170 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 235.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 5,170 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 30 dB
14.2 kg Weight 15.4 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,640 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 51/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00010814 BTC $8.55
Daily Electricity -$12.41
Daily Profit -$3.86
Monthly -$115.85
Yearly -$1,409.47

Based on BTC price of $79,029 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 6385770% more hashrate (0.0 vs 235.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd's favour. The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 6385770% more hashrate (0.0 vs 235.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 57% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,170 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 22.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 60% better noise (75.0 vs 30.0 dB)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 8% better weight (14.2 vs 15.4 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 135% more heat output (7,506 vs 17,640 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 28% more home mining score (40.0 vs 51.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,599
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$3.86
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$4,008
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$5,418
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$6,827
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Score: 51/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd is more profitable at $-3.86/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd runs at 22.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,804.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 22.0 J/TH).