Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Hashrate 235.0 TH/s Power 5,170 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 235.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 5,170 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 30 dB
14.0 kg Weight 15.4 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,640 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 51/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.31
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.08
Monthly -$152.48
Yearly -$1,855.16

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00010814 BTC $8.55
Daily Electricity -$12.41
Daily Profit -$3.86
Monthly -$115.85
Yearly -$1,409.47

Based on BTC price of $79,029 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 270% more hashrate (63.5 vs 235.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd's favour. The Antminer K7 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 270% more hashrate (63.5 vs 235.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer K7 40% better power draw (3,080 vs 5,170 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 55% better efficiency (48.5 vs 22.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 60% better noise (75.0 vs 30.0 dB)
  • Antminer K7 9% better weight (14.0 vs 15.4 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 68% more heat output (10,509 vs 17,640 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 42% more home mining score (36.0 vs 51.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,599
-$5.08 Daily net profit -$3.86
-$5,355 Net after 1 year -$4,008
-$7,210 Net after 2 years -$5,418
-$9,065 Net after 3 years -$6,827
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Score: 51/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd is more profitable at $-3.86/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Antminer K7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd on J/TH?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd runs at 22.0 J/TH — a difference of 26.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficiency (48.5 vs 22.0 J/TH).