Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Antminer KS5

Antminer KS5

Hashrate 20.0 TH/s Power 3,000 W Efficiency 150.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Antminer KS5

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Antminer KS5
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 20.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 3,000 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 150.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 76 dB
14.0 kg Weight 15.8 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,236 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 29/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm KHeavyHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.28
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.26
Yearly -$1,864.66

Antminer KS5

Daily Revenue 0.00000920 BTC $0.72
Daily Electricity -$7.20
Daily Profit -$6.48
Monthly -$194.43
Yearly -$2,365.50

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer K7 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 218% more hashrate (63.5 vs 20.0 TH/s) in the Antminer K7's favour. The Antminer KS5 holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Antminer KS5 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer K7 218% more hashrate (63.5 vs 20.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer KS5 3% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,000 W)
  • Antminer K7 68% better efficiency (48.5 vs 150.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 1% better noise (75.0 vs 76.0 dB)
  • Antminer K7 11% better weight (14.0 vs 15.8 kg)
  • Antminer K7 3% more heat output (10,509 vs 10,236 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 24% more home mining score (36.0 vs 29.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer K7 Metric Antminer KS5
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $12,000
-$5.11 Daily net profit -$6.48
-$5,365 Net after 1 year -$14,366
-$7,229 Net after 2 years -$16,731
-$9,094 Net after 3 years -$19,097
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer K7 vs Antminer KS5: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-6.48/day for the Antminer KS5. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer K7 vs Antminer KS5: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer KS5 at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer K7 vs Antminer KS5: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 29/100 for the Antminer KS5). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer K7 vs Antminer KS5: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Antminer KS5 runs at 150.0 J/TH — a difference of 101.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficiency (48.5 vs 150.0 J/TH).