Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 12.5 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 1,576 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 126.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 3,800.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,377 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,112 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 126 J/TH). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 339574% more hashrate (0.0 vs 12.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 28% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,576 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 126 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 3,800.0 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 40% more heat output (7,506 vs 5,377 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 43% more home mining score (40.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,100 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$3.33 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$2,314 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$3,529 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$4,743 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)126.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.33/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH — a difference of 597,700.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826 vs 126 J/TH).
