Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 12.5 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 1,576 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 126.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 3,800.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,377 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,071 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 53% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,576 W). The Antminer AL1 holds the edge in hashrate and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer AL1 28% more hashrate (16.0 vs 12.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 53% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,576 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 40% better efficiency (210 vs 126 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 3,800.0 kg)
- Antminer AL1 113% more heat output (11,464 vs 5,377 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,100 |
| -$7.46 | Daily net profit | -$3.31 |
| -$12,724 | Net after 1 year | -$2,309 |
| -$15,448 | Net after 2 years | -$3,519 |
| -$18,173 | Net after 3 years | -$4,728 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)126.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.31/day compared to $-7.46/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH — a difference of 83.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficiency (210 vs 126 J/TH).
