Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Antminer S19j Pro+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer R4 | Specification | Antminer S19j Pro+ |
|---|---|---|
| 8.7 TH/s | Hashrate | 117.0 TH/s |
| 845 W | Power Consumption | 3,355 W |
| 97.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 28.7 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 2,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.6 kg |
| 2,883 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,447 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer R4
Antminer S19j Pro+
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19j Pro+ wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1245% more hashrate (8.7 vs 117.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer R4 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer R4 and Antminer S19j Pro+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 1245% more hashrate (8.7 vs 117.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer R4 75% better power draw (845 vs 3,355 W)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 70% better efficiency (97.1 vs 28.7 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 99% better weight (2,500.0 vs 13.6 kg)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 297% more heat output (2,883 vs 11,447 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 200% more home mining score (28.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer R4 | Metric | Antminer S19j Pro+ |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,200 |
| -$1.71 | Daily net profit | -$3.79 |
| -$625 | Net after 1 year | -$4,585 |
| -$1,249 | Net after 2 years | -$5,970 |
| -$1,874 | Net after 3 years | -$7,355 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19j Pro+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19j Pro+28.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Antminer S19j Pro+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer R4 is more profitable at $-1.71/day compared to $-3.79/day for the Antminer S19j Pro+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Antminer S19j Pro+?
The Antminer S19j Pro+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer R4 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Antminer S19j Pro+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19j Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer R4). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Antminer S19j Pro+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH while the Antminer S19j Pro+ runs at 28.7 J/TH — a difference of 68.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficiency (97.1 vs 28.7 J/TH).
