Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer R4 | Specification | Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 8.7 TH/s | Hashrate | 62.0 TH/s |
| 845 W | Power Consumption | 3,286 W |
| 97.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 53.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 2,500.0 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 2,883 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,212 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bolon Miner |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer R4
Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 613% more hashrate (8.7 vs 62.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer R4 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer R4 and Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) 613% more hashrate (8.7 vs 62.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer R4 74% better power draw (845 vs 3,286 W)
- Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) 45% better efficiency (97.1 vs 53.0 J/TH)
- Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) 99% better weight (2,500.0 vs 14.0 kg)
- Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) 289% more heat output (2,883 vs 11,212 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer R4 27% more home mining score (28.0 vs 22.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer R4Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)53.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer R4 is more profitable at $-1.71/day compared to $-5.63/day for the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Bolon Miner B11 (62Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer R4 or the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer R4 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer R4 and Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH while the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) runs at 53.0 J/TH — a difference of 44.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 45% better efficiency (97.1 vs 53.0 J/TH).
