Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer R4

Bitmain Antminer R4

Hashrate 8.7 TH/s Power 845 W Efficiency 97.1 J/TH
VS
Bitaxe GT

Bitaxe GT

Hashrate 5.0 TH/s Power 75 W Efficiency 15.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Bitaxe GT

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer R4 Specification Bitaxe GT
8.7 TH/s Hashrate 5.0 TH/s
845 W Power Consumption 75 W
97.1 J/TH Efficiency 15.0 J/TH
Noise Level 42 dB
2,500.0 kg Weight 0.4 kg
2,883 BTU/hr BTU Output 256 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 64/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer R4

Daily Revenue 0.00000400 BTC $0.32
Daily Electricity -$2.03
Daily Profit -$1.71
Monthly -$51.33
Yearly -$624.57

Bitaxe GT

Daily Revenue 0.00000230 BTC $0.18
Daily Electricity -$0.18
Daily Profit $0.00
Monthly $0.06
Yearly $0.77

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitaxe GT wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 91% better power draw (845.0 vs 75.0 W). That said, the Bitmain Antminer R4 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitaxe GT — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer R4 and Bitaxe GT diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer R4 74% more hashrate (8.7 vs 5.0 TH/s)
  • Bitaxe GT 91% better power draw (845.0 vs 75.0 W)
  • Bitaxe GT 85% better efficiency (97.1 vs 15.0 J/TH)
  • Bitaxe GT 100% better weight (2,500.0 vs 0.4 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer R4 1027% more heat output (2,883 vs 256 BTU/hr)
  • Bitaxe GT 129% more home mining score (28.0 vs 64.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer R4 Metric Bitaxe GT
Upfront cost (MSRP) $499
-$1.71 Daily net profit $0.00
-$625 Net after 1 year -$498
-$1,249 Net after 2 years -$497
-$1,874 Net after 3 years -$497
Payback period Takes ~650.6 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitaxe GT

$1.71/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitaxe GT

Score: 64/100. 42 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitaxe GT

15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Bitaxe GT more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitaxe GT is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-1.71/day for the Bitmain Antminer R4. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Bitaxe GT: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitaxe GT is quieter at 42 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer R4 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Bitaxe GT: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitaxe GT scores 64/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer R4). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Bitaxe GT: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH while the Bitaxe GT runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 82.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (97.1 vs 15.0 J/TH).