Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Whatsminer M53
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer R4 | Specification | Whatsminer M53 |
|---|---|---|
| 8.7 TH/s | Hashrate | 226.0 TH/s |
| 845 W | Power Consumption | 6,554 W |
| 97.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 2,500.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 2,883 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 22,362 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer R4
Whatsminer M53
Based on BTC price of $79,213 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M53 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 2498% more hashrate (8.7 vs 226.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer R4 claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer R4 and Whatsminer M53 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M53 2498% more hashrate (8.7 vs 226.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer R4 87% better power draw (845 vs 6,554 W)
- Whatsminer M53 70% better efficiency (97.1 vs 29.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M53 99% better weight (2,500.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M53 676% more heat output (2,883 vs 22,362 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M53 57% more home mining score (28.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer R4 | Metric | Whatsminer M53 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,500 |
| -$1.71 | Daily net profit | -$7.49 |
| -$624 | Net after 1 year | -$10,234 |
| -$1,249 | Net after 2 years | -$12,969 |
| -$1,873 | Net after 3 years | -$15,703 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M53Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M5329.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Whatsminer M53 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer R4 is more profitable at $-1.71/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Whatsminer M53. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer R4 or the Whatsminer M53 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M53 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer R4 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Whatsminer M53?
The Whatsminer M53 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer R4). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer R4 and Whatsminer M53?
The Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53 runs at 29.0 J/TH — a difference of 68.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficiency (97.1 vs 29.0 J/TH).
