Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| 73.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 110.0 TH/s |
| 2,920 W | Power Consumption | 3,300 W |
| 40.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 11,000.0 kg | Weight | 14.1 kg |
| 9,963 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 wins on 3 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 51% more hashrate (73.0 vs 110.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 51% more hashrate (73.0 vs 110.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 12% better power draw (2,920 vs 3,300 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 25% better efficiency (40.0 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 100% better weight (11,000.0 vs 14.1 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 13% more heat output (9,963 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| $550 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $496 |
| -$4.35 | Daily net profit | -$3.92 |
| -$2,138 | Net after 1 year | -$1,926 |
| -$3,727 | Net after 2 years | -$3,356 |
| -$5,315 | Net after 3 years | -$4,786 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A134630.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 is more profitable at $-3.92/day compared to $-4.35/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 10.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 25% better efficiency (40.0 vs 30.0 J/TH).
