Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Hashrate 73.0 TH/s Power 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 73.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 2,920 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.0 kg Weight 11,000.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,963 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.31
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.08
Monthly -$152.32
Yearly -$1,853.20

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.66
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.35
Monthly -$130.41
Yearly -$1,586.64

Based on BTC price of $79,213 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th), which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 18% better efficiency (48.5 vs 40.0 J/TH). The Antminer K7 claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 15% more hashrate (63.5 vs 73.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 5% better power draw (3,080 vs 2,920 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 18% better efficiency (48.5 vs 40.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 11,000.0 kg)
  • Antminer K7 5% more heat output (10,509 vs 9,963 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $550
-$5.08 Daily net profit -$4.35
-$5,353 Net after 1 year -$2,137
-$7,206 Net after 2 years -$3,723
-$9,060 Net after 3 years -$5,310
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) is more profitable at $-4.35/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 8.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 18% better efficiency (48.5 vs 40.0 J/TH).