Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)

Hashrate 50.0 TH/s Power 1,975 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
VS
StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro

Hashrate 84.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) vs StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) Specification StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro
50.0 TH/s Hashrate 84.0 TH/s
1,975 W Power Consumption 3,360 W
39.5 J/TH Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
Noise Level
9,500.0 kg Weight 11,500.0 kg
6,739 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,464 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002301 BTC $1.82
Daily Electricity -$4.74
Daily Profit -$2.92
Monthly -$87.62
Yearly -$1,066.10

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00003866 BTC $3.06
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$5.01
Monthly -$150.23
Yearly -$1,827.84

Based on BTC price of $79,063 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 4 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 41% better power draw (1,975 vs 3,360 W). That said, the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) and StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro sit on each measurable spec:

  • StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro 68% more hashrate (50.0 vs 84.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 41% better power draw (1,975 vs 3,360 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 1% better efficiency (39.5 vs 40.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 17% better weight (9,500 vs 11,500 kg)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro 70% more heat output (6,739 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 27% more home mining score (28.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) Metric StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro
$413 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.92 Daily net profit -$5.01
-$1,479 Net after 1 year -$1,828
-$2,545 Net after 2 years -$3,656
-$3,611 Net after 3 years -$5,484
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)

39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) vs StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) is more profitable at $-2.92/day compared to $-5.01/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) vs StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) or StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) and StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) runs at 39.5 J/TH while the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 0.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 1% better efficiency (39.5 vs 40.0 J/TH).