Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro

Hashrate 84.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U2

StrongU STU-U2

Hashrate 7.0 TH/s Power 1,600 W Efficiency 228.6 J/TH

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro vs StrongU STU-U2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro Specification StrongU STU-U2
84.0 TH/s Hashrate 7.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 1,600 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 228.6 J/TH
Noise Level
11,500.0 kg Weight 6,500.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,459 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm Blake2b
StrongU Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00003866 BTC $3.02
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$5.04
Monthly -$151.32
Yearly -$1,841.09

StrongU STU-U2

Daily Revenue 0.00000322 BTC $0.25
Daily Electricity -$3.84
Daily Profit -$3.59
Monthly -$107.65
Yearly -$1,309.74

Based on BTC price of $78,124 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 1100% more hashrate (84.0 vs 7.0 TH/s). That said, the StrongU STU-U2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro and StrongU STU-U2 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro 1100% more hashrate (84.0 vs 7.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU STU-U2 52% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,600 W)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro 82% better efficiency (40.0 vs 228.6 J/TH)
  • StrongU STU-U2 43% better weight (11,500 vs 6,500 kg)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro 110% more heat output (11,464 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
  • StrongU STU-U2 27% more home mining score (22.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro Metric StrongU STU-U2
Upfront cost (MSRP) $499
-$5.04 Daily net profit -$3.59
-$1,841 Net after 1 year -$1,809
-$3,682 Net after 2 years -$3,118
-$5,523 Net after 3 years -$4,428
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

StrongU STU-U2

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro

40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro or the StrongU STU-U2?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU STU-U2 is more profitable at $-3.59/day compared to $-5.04/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro or StrongU STU-U2?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro or the StrongU STU-U2?

The StrongU STU-U2 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro and StrongU STU-U2?

The StrongU Hornbill H8 Pro runs at 40.0 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U2 runs at 228.6 J/TH — a difference of 188.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficiency (40.0 vs 228.6 J/TH).