Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)

Hashrate 191.0 TH/s Power 5,253 W Efficiency 27.5 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M30S++

Whatsminer M30S++

Hashrate 112.0 TH/s Power 3,472 W Efficiency 31.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) Specification Whatsminer M30S++
191.0 TH/s Hashrate 112.0 TH/s
5,253 W Power Consumption 3,472 W
27.5 J/TH Efficiency 31.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
15.2 kg Weight 12.0 kg
17,923 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,847 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00008789 BTC $6.95
Daily Electricity -$12.61
Daily Profit -$5.65
Monthly -$169.58
Yearly -$2,063.23

Whatsminer M30S++

Daily Revenue 0.00005154 BTC $4.08
Daily Electricity -$8.33
Daily Profit -$4.25
Monthly -$127.64
Yearly -$1,552.99

Based on BTC price of $79,123 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 71% more hashrate (191 vs 112 TH/s). That said, the Whatsminer M30S++ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 71% more hashrate (191 vs 112 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 34% better power draw (5,253 vs 3,472 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 11% better efficiency (27.5 vs 31.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 21% better weight (15.2 vs 12.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 51% more heat output (17,923 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 125% more home mining score (16.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) Metric Whatsminer M30S++
$1,242 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,300
-$5.65 Daily net profit -$4.25
-$3,305 Net after 1 year -$3,853
-$5,368 Net after 2 years -$5,406
-$7,432 Net after 3 years -$6,959
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M30S++

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)

27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) or Whatsminer M30S++ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M30S++ is more profitable at $-4.25/day compared to $-5.65/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) or Whatsminer M30S++?

The Whatsminer M30S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M30S++ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 3.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 11% better efficiency (27.5 vs 31.0 J/TH).