Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Whatsminer M30S

Whatsminer M30S

Hashrate 88.0 TH/s Power 3,344 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M30S++

Whatsminer M30S++

Hashrate 112.0 TH/s Power 3,472 W Efficiency 31.0 J/TH

Whatsminer M30S vs Whatsminer M30S++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Whatsminer M30S Specification Whatsminer M30S++
88.0 TH/s Hashrate 112.0 TH/s
3,344 W Power Consumption 3,472 W
38.0 J/TH Efficiency 31.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
11.5 kg Weight 12.0 kg
11,410 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,847 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Whatsminer M30S

Daily Revenue 0.00004050 BTC $3.17
Daily Electricity -$8.03
Daily Profit -$4.86
Monthly -$145.80
Yearly -$1,773.91

Whatsminer M30S++

Daily Revenue 0.00005154 BTC $4.03
Daily Electricity -$8.33
Daily Profit -$4.30
Monthly -$129.12
Yearly -$1,570.92

Based on BTC price of $78,170 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Two generations within MicroBT's M30S lineup. The M30S was the base model, while the M30S++ represents the most refined version with better binned chips.

The M30S++ offers meaningfully better efficiency and hashrate over the base M30S. On the used market, the M30S++ is the better investment if priced reasonably, as its better efficiency extends its profitable life at higher electricity rates.

Winner: Whatsminer M30S++ — Best-binned chips deliver significantly better efficiency within the M30S platform

Spec Deltas

The Whatsminer M30S and Whatsminer M30S++ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M30S++ 27% more hashrate (88.0 vs 112.0 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M30S 4% better power draw (3,344 vs 3,472 W)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 18% better efficiency (38.0 vs 31.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M30S 4% better weight (11.5 vs 12.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 4% more heat output (11,410 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Whatsminer M30S Metric Whatsminer M30S++
$1,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,300
-$4.86 Daily net profit -$4.30
-$3,274 Net after 1 year -$3,871
-$5,048 Net after 2 years -$5,442
-$6,822 Net after 3 years -$7,013
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M30S++

31.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much better is the M30S++ compared to the base M30S?

The M30S++ typically offers 15-20% better efficiency than the base M30S. This translates to noticeably lower electricity costs and extended profitability at current difficulty levels.

Are M30S and M30S++ parts compatible?

Many parts are interchangeable within the M30S family, though hashboards from different tiers may not be directly swappable. Control boards and PSUs are generally compatible.