MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M30S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Specification | Whatsminer M30S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 68.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 112.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,472 W |
| 49.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 31.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,847 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Whatsminer M30S++
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M30S++ wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 65% more hashrate (68.0 vs 112.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M30S++'s favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S and Whatsminer M30S++ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M30S++ 65% more hashrate (68.0 vs 112.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 3% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,472 W)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 37% better efficiency (49.4 vs 31.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 12.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 3% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Metric | Whatsminer M30S++ |
|---|---|---|
| $66 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,300 |
| -$5.62 | Daily net profit | -$4.30 |
| -$2,116 | Net after 1 year | -$3,871 |
| -$4,167 | Net after 2 years | -$5,441 |
| -$6,217 | Net after 3 years | -$7,012 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S++Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M30S++31.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or the Whatsminer M30S++?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M30S++ is more profitable at $-4.30/day compared to $-5.62/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or the Whatsminer M30S++ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M30S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or the Whatsminer M30S++?
The Whatsminer M30S++ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M30S++: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 18.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 37% better efficiency (49.4 vs 31.0 J/TH).
