Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Hashrate 198.0 TH/s Power 5,445 W Efficiency 27.5 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A16

Canaan Avalon A16

Hashrate 282.0 TH/s Power 3,900 W Efficiency 13.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) Specification Canaan Avalon A16
198.0 TH/s Hashrate 282.0 TH/s
5,445 W Power Consumption 3,900 W
27.5 J/TH Efficiency 13.8 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
17,500.0 kg Weight 14.9 kg
18,578 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,307 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00009112 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$13.07
Daily Profit -$5.86
Monthly -$175.91
Yearly -$2,140.29

Canaan Avalon A16

Daily Revenue 0.00012977 BTC $10.26
Daily Electricity -$9.36
Daily Profit $0.90
Monthly $27.02
Yearly $328.69

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan Avalon A16 wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 50% better efficiency (27.5 vs 13.8 J/TH). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A16 — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) and Canaan Avalon A16 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Canaan Avalon A16 42% more hashrate (198 vs 282 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 28% better power draw (5,445 vs 3,900 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 50% better efficiency (27.5 vs 13.8 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 100% better weight (17,500.0 vs 14.9 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 40% more heat output (18,578 vs 13,307 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 88% more home mining score (16.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) Metric Canaan Avalon A16
$1,141 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,202
-$5.86 Daily net profit $0.90
-$3,281 Net after 1 year -$3,873
-$5,421 Net after 2 years -$3,545
-$7,562 Net after 3 years -$3,216
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~12.8 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Canaan Avalon A16

$6.76/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon A16

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A16

13.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or Canaan Avalon A16 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16 is more profitable at $0.90/day compared to $-5.86/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or Canaan Avalon A16?

The Canaan Avalon A16 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16: which fits a residential setup better?

The Canaan Avalon A16 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A16 runs at 13.8 J/TH — a difference of 13.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 50% better efficiency (27.5 vs 13.8 J/TH).