Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

Hashrate 140.0 TH/s Power 3,010 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Hashrate 50.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 65.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
140.0 TH/s Hashrate 50.0 TH/s
3,010 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
21.5 J/TH Efficiency 65.0 J/TH
Noise Level
14,500.0 kg Weight 11,400.0 kg
10,270 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00006443 BTC $5.10
Daily Electricity -$7.22
Daily Profit -$2.13
Monthly -$63.86
Yearly -$776.98

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Daily Revenue 0.00002301 BTC $1.82
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$5.98
Monthly -$179.41
Yearly -$2,182.79

Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th), which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 67% better efficiency (21.5 vs 65.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)'s favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 180% more hashrate (140.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 7% better power draw (3,010 vs 3,250 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 67% better efficiency (21.5 vs 65.0 J/TH)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 21% better weight (14,500 vs 11,400 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 8% more heat output (10,270 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) Metric Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
$522 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,255
-$2.13 Daily net profit -$5.98
-$1,299 Net after 1 year -$3,438
-$2,076 Net after 2 years -$5,621
-$2,853 Net after 3 years -$7,803
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) is more profitable at $-2.13/day compared to $-5.98/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 runs at 65.0 J/TH — a difference of 43.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficiency (21.5 vs 65.0 J/TH).