Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

Hashrate 140.0 TH/s Power 3,010 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Hashrate 980.0 TH/s Power 13,230 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
140.0 TH/s Hashrate 980.0 TH/s
3,010 W Power Consumption 13,230 W
21.5 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
14,500.0 kg Weight 37.0 kg
10,270 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,141 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00006443 BTC $5.09
Daily Electricity -$7.22
Daily Profit -$2.13
Monthly -$63.97
Yearly -$778.29

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Daily Revenue 0.00045098 BTC $35.64
Daily Electricity -$31.75
Daily Profit $3.89
Monthly $116.69
Yearly $1,419.78

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 600% more hashrate (140 vs 980 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 600% more hashrate (140 vs 980 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 77% better power draw (3,010 vs 13,230 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 37% better efficiency (21.5 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% better weight (14,500.0 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 340% more heat output (10,270 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
$522 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.13 Daily net profit $3.89
-$1,300 Net after 1 year +$1,420
-$2,079 Net after 2 years +$2,840
-$2,857 Net after 3 years +$4,259
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

$6.02/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $3.89/day compared to $-2.13/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which fits a residential setup better?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 8.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 37% better efficiency (21.5 vs 13.5 J/TH).