MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S |
|---|---|---|
| 55.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 980.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 13,230 W |
| 63.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 10,700.0 kg | Weight | 37.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 45,141 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
Based on BTC price of $79,257 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1682% more hashrate (55.0 vs 980.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 1682% more hashrate (55.0 vs 980.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 74% better power draw (3,500 vs 13,230 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 79% better efficiency (63.6 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 37.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 278% more heat output (11,942 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S |
|---|---|---|
| $3,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.33 | Daily net profit | $5.11 |
| -$6,111 | Net after 1 year | +$1,864 |
| -$8,422 | Net after 2 years | +$3,728 |
| -$10,733 | Net after 3 years | +$5,592 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S$11.44/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $5.11/day compared to $-6.33/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 50.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficiency (63.6 vs 13.5 J/TH).
