Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

Hashrate 279.0 TH/s Power 5,301 W Efficiency 19.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Hashrate 500.0 TH/s Power 5,500 W Efficiency 11.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
279.0 TH/s Hashrate 500.0 TH/s
5,301 W Power Consumption 5,500 W
19.0 J/TH Efficiency 11.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
13.4 kg Weight 13.8 kg
18,087 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,766 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00012839 BTC $10.15
Daily Electricity -$12.72
Daily Profit -$2.58
Monthly -$77.28
Yearly -$940.25

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00023009 BTC $18.18
Daily Electricity -$13.20
Daily Profit $4.98
Monthly $149.50
Yearly $1,818.96

Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 79% more hashrate (279 vs 500 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)'s favour. The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 79% more hashrate (279 vs 500 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 4% better power draw (5,301 vs 5,500 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 42% better efficiency (19.0 vs 11.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 3% better weight (13.4 vs 13.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 4% more heat output (18,087 vs 18,766 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
$1,089 Upfront cost (MSRP) $9,125
-$2.58 Daily net profit $4.98
-$2,029 Net after 1 year -$7,306
-$2,970 Net after 2 years -$5,487
-$3,910 Net after 3 years -$3,668
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~5.0 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

$7.56/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is more profitable at $4.98/day compared to $-2.58/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th): which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) runs at 11.0 J/TH — a difference of 8.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficiency (19.0 vs 11.0 J/TH).