Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 500.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 5,500 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 11.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 13.8 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,766 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,171 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 687% more hashrate (63.5 vs 500.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer K7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 687% more hashrate (63.5 vs 500.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 44% better power draw (3,080 vs 5,500 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 77% better efficiency (48.5 vs 11.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 1% better weight (14.0 vs 13.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 79% more heat output (10,509 vs 18,766 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $9,125 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | $4.79 |
| -$5,364 | Net after 1 year | -$7,377 |
| -$7,229 | Net after 2 years | -$5,630 |
| -$9,093 | Net after 3 years | -$3,883 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~5.2 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)$9.89/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is more profitable at $4.79/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer K7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) runs at 11.0 J/TH — a difference of 37.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (48.5 vs 11.0 J/TH).
