Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 500.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 5,500 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 11.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 13.8 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,766 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,265 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 3025% more hashrate (16.0 vs 500.0 TH/s). The Antminer AL1 claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 3025% more hashrate (16.0 vs 500.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 39% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,500 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 95% better efficiency (210.0 vs 11.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 5% better weight (14.5 vs 13.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 64% more heat output (11,464 vs 18,766 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $9,125 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | $4.81 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$7,370 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$5,615 |
| -$18,199 | Net after 3 years | -$3,860 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~5.2 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)$12.30/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is more profitable at $4.81/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer AL1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) runs at 11.0 J/TH — a difference of 199.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 95% better efficiency (210.0 vs 11.0 J/TH).
