Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 200.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Power Consumption | 3,550 W |
| 36.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 14,200.0 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,113 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)
Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,427 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) wins on 2 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 122% more hashrate (90.0 vs 200.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)'s favour. The Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 122% more hashrate (90.0 vs 200.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 8% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,550 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 51% better efficiency (36.1 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 100% better weight (14,200.0 vs 14.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 9% more heat output (11,089 vs 12,113 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 38% more home mining score (22.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $405 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,076 |
| -$4.41 | Daily net profit | -$0.98 |
| -$2,014 | Net after 1 year | -$1,434 |
| -$3,623 | Net after 2 years | -$1,792 |
| -$5,231 | Net after 3 years | -$2,151 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)Score: 22/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) or Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) is more profitable at $-0.98/day compared to $-4.41/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) or Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) or Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) scores 22/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) runs at 36.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 18.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficiency (36.1 vs 17.8 J/TH).
