Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 90.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 3,250 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 36.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,089 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,065 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 42% more hashrate (63.5 vs 90.0 TH/s). The Antminer K7 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 42% more hashrate (63.5 vs 90.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 5% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,250 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 26% better efficiency (48.5 vs 36.1 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 14,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 6% more heat output (10,509 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $405 |
| -$5.08 | Daily net profit | -$4.53 |
| -$5,355 | Net after 1 year | -$2,057 |
| -$7,210 | Net after 2 years | -$3,709 |
| -$9,064 | Net after 3 years | -$5,360 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)36.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) is more profitable at $-4.53/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) runs at 36.1 J/TH — a difference of 12.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 26% better efficiency (48.5 vs 36.1 J/TH).
