Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 90.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 3,250 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 36.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,089 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,065 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 90% better efficiency (372.3 vs 36.1 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)'s favour. The Antminer KS3 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 857% more hashrate (9.4 vs 90.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 7% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,250 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) 90% better efficiency (372.3 vs 36.1 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 14,200.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 8% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $405 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$4.53 |
| -$10,941 | Net after 1 year | -$2,057 |
| -$13,882 | Net after 2 years | -$3,709 |
| -$16,823 | Net after 3 years | -$5,360 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)36.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) is more profitable at $-4.53/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th)?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j (90Th) runs at 36.1 J/TH — a difference of 336.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 90% better efficiency (372.3 vs 36.1 J/TH).
