Antminer S19j Pro+ vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1246
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19j Pro+ | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 |
|---|---|---|
| 117.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 90.0 TH/s |
| 3,355 W | Power Consumption | 3,420 W |
| 28.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 38.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 13.6 kg | Weight | 12,800.0 kg |
| 11,447 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,669 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19j Pro+
Canaan AvalonMiner 1246
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19j Pro+ wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 25% better efficiency (28.7 vs 38.0 J/TH) in the Antminer S19j Pro+'s favour. The Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 claws back ground on price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S19j Pro+ and Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 30% more hashrate (117.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 2% better power draw (3,355 vs 3,420 W)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 25% better efficiency (28.7 vs 38.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 100% better weight (13.6 vs 12,800.0 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 2% more heat output (11,447 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j Pro+ 282% more home mining score (84.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S19j Pro+ | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $241 |
| -$3.79 | Daily net profit | -$4.93 |
| -$4,585 | Net after 1 year | -$2,042 |
| -$5,970 | Net after 2 years | -$3,842 |
| -$7,355 | Net after 3 years | -$5,643 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19j Pro+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19j Pro+28.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19j Pro+ or Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19j Pro+ is more profitable at $-3.79/day compared to $-4.93/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19j Pro+ or Canaan AvalonMiner 1246?
The Antminer S19j Pro+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19j Pro+ or Canaan AvalonMiner 1246?
The Antminer S19j Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19j Pro+ vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1246: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19j Pro+ runs at 28.7 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 9.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 25% better efficiency (28.7 vs 38.0 J/TH).
