Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19j

Antminer S19j

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 34.4 J/TH
VS
Avalon A1246

Avalon A1246

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 3,420 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH

Antminer S19j vs Avalon A1246

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19j Specification Avalon A1246
90.0 TH/s Hashrate 90.0 TH/s
3,100 W Power Consumption 3,420 W
34.4 J/TH Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
13.0 kg Weight 12.3 kg
10,577 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,669 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19j

Daily Revenue 0.00004271 BTC $3.38
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$4.06
Monthly -$121.73
Yearly -$1,481.04

Avalon A1246

Daily Revenue 0.00004271 BTC $3.38
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$4.83
Monthly -$144.77
Yearly -$1,761.36

Based on BTC price of $79,195 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S19j, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score). The standout gap is 9% better efficiency (34.4 vs 38.0 J/TH) in the Antminer S19j's favour. The Avalon A1246 claws back ground on price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S19j — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S19j and Avalon A1246 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S19j 9% better power draw (3,100 vs 3,420 W)
  • Antminer S19j 9% better efficiency (34.4 vs 38.0 J/TH)
  • Avalon A1246 5% better weight (13.0 vs 12.3 kg)
  • Avalon A1246 10% more heat output (10,577 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19j 133% more home mining score (84.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S19j Metric Avalon A1246
$2,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,800
-$4.06 Daily net profit -$4.83
-$3,481 Net after 1 year -$3,561
-$4,962 Net after 2 years -$5,323
-$6,443 Net after 3 years -$7,084
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19j

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19j

34.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S19j or Avalon A1246 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19j is more profitable at $-4.06/day compared to $-4.83/day for the Avalon A1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S19j vs Avalon A1246: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer S19j vs Avalon A1246: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1246). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S19j and Avalon A1246 on J/TH?

The Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH while the Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 3.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 9% better efficiency (34.4 vs 38.0 J/TH).